Great bodily harm - (b) A person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child and in
[…] arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery …Danger or apparent danger of great bodily harm or death as condition of self-defense in civil action for assault and battery, personal injury, or death, 25 A.L.R.2d 1215. Homicide: extent of premises which may be defended without retreat under right of self-defense, 52 A.L.R.2d 1458. Pleading self-defense or other justification in civil assault and battery …Serious Bodily Injury: Discipline · a substantial risk of death · extreme physical pain · protracted and obvious disfigurement or · protracted loss or impairment of ...MCL 750.84, the Michigan law on Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder (called “Assault GBH” for short), says a person who “assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more ... 1. Commits aggravated battery on a child; 2. Willfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully and unlawfully cages a child; or. 3. Knowingly or willfully abuses a child and in so doing